Helpful Telephone Numbers
Police Departments

Henniker 428-3213
Hillsborough 464-5512
Bradford 938-2522
Weare 529-7755
Hopkinton 746-5151
Deering 464-3127
Warner 456-3433
State Police Troop D 271-3636
Merrimack County Sheriff 225-5451


Victim Services

Concord Crisis Center 225-7376
Victim Witness Advocate 228-0529
Rape and Domestic Violence Crisis Center and Safe House 1-866-841-6229
Statewide DV Hotline 1-866-644-3574
Sexual Assault Hotline 1-800-277-5570
24-hour Helpline 1-800-852-3388
Community Action Program 225-6880
Monadnock Center for Violence Prevention 352-3782
New England College Security 428-2323
Suicide Help Line 1-800-852-3323


Counseling

Riverbend Counseling Center 1-800-852-3323
                   Central Admissions 228-1600
Alcoholics Anonymous NH Area 622-6967
Alcohol and Drug Crisis Intervention Program 228-1959
Alanon/Alateen 1-800-660-2449 / 228-2542


Welfare / WIC

NH Division of Health and Human Services 271-6200
NH Division of Children, Youth, Family Services 271-6202
Community Action Program 228-6880
Henniker Welfare 428-3221 or (Contact your local welfare office)